- 8 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Sarah Habel | ... |
Corbi
|
|
Shannon Eagen | ... |
Amber
|
|
Edward Austin Kelly | ... |
Pageant Coordinator
|
|
Mary Callaghan Lynch | ... |
Val
|
|
Elliot Page | ... |
Bliss Cavendar
(as Ellen Page)
|
|
Jimmy Fallon | ... |
'Hot Tub' Johnny Rocket
|
|
Alia Shawkat | ... |
Pash
|
|
Marcia Gay Harden | ... |
Brooke Cavendar
|
|
Barbara Coven | ... |
Pageant Mother
|
|
Eulala Scheel | ... |
Shania Cavendar
|
|
Nina Kircher | ... |
Trudy
|
|
Daniel Stern | ... |
Earl Cavendar
|
|
Mark Boyd | ... |
Ronny
|
|
Carlo Alban | ... |
Birdman
|
|
Douglas Minckiewicz | ... |
Colby
(as Doug Minckewicz)
|
|
Michael Petrillo | ... |
Poindexter
|
|
Sean O'Reilly | ... |
Colby's Friend #2
|
|
Sam Zikakis | ... |
Colby's Friend #3
|
|
Kent Cummins | ... |
Atomic City Clerk #1
|
|
Sarah Yaeger | ... |
Atomic City Clerk #2
|
|
Chloe Trueheart | ... |
Atomic City Girl #1
|
|
Kyle Kentala | ... |
Atomic City Girl #2
(as Kyle 'Black Eyed Skeez' Kentala)
|
|
Genevieve Harrison | ... |
Atomic City Girl #3
|
|
Landon Pigg | ... |
Oliver
|
|
John Eatherly | ... |
Oliver's Bandmate - 'Turbo Fruits'
|
|
Jonas Stein | ... |
Oliver's Bandmate - 'Turbo Fruits'
|
|
Max Van Peebles | ... |
Oliver's Bandmate - 'Turbo Fruits'
|
|
Kristen Wiig | ... |
Maggie Mayhem
|
|
Zoë Bell | ... |
Bloody Holly
|
|
Eve | ... |
Rosa Sparks
|
|
Drew Barrymore | ... |
Smashley Simpson
|
|
Andrew Wilson | ... |
Razor
|
|
Juliette Lewis | ... |
Iron Maven
|
|
Rusty Mewha | ... |
Holy Rollers Coach
|
|
Will Brick | ... |
Referee
|
|
Madge Levinson | ... |
Helen
|
|
Alexis O'Neill | ... |
Pocket Rocket
|
|
Eli Bleiler | ... |
Jaba the Slut
|
|
Kristen Adolfi | ... |
Manson Sister #1
(as Kristen 'Krissy Krash' Adolfi)
|
|
Rachel Piplica | ... |
Manson Sister #2
(as Rachel 'Iron Maiven' Piplica)
|
|
Ari Graynor | ... |
Eva Destruction
|
|
Latasha Pippen | ... |
Juana Beat'n
|
|
Sydney Bennett | ... |
Kami Kaze
|
|
Danny Mooney | ... |
Smashley's Fiancé
|
|
Brent Kyle | ... |
Savage
|
|
Har Mar Superstar | ... |
Fight Attendants Coach
|
|
Claudia Rodgers | ... |
Mrs. Weaver
|
|
Wallace Bridges | ... |
Cop #1
|
|
Patrick Moug | ... |
Terrifying Cop
|
|
John Lepard | ... |
Cop #2
|
|
Austin Bickel | ... |
Riley
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Mike Ancrile | ... |
Rockabilly Roller Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Max Bassett | ... |
Texas Bar Cowboy (uncredited)
|
|
Jeff Butcher | ... |
Bingo Bus Driver (uncredited)
|
|
Cindy Chu | ... |
Derby Hopeful / Hot Tamale (uncredited)
|
|
Molly Cunningham | ... |
Derby Attendee (uncredited)
|
|
Shawntay Dalon | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Sarah Davis | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Gracie Denton | ... |
Extra (uncredited)
|
|
Julie DiJohn | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
William C. Fox | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Erin Renee Frankfort | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Julia Garlotte | ... |
Pageant Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Johnny Gel | ... |
Roller Derby Attendee (uncredited)
|
|
Penny Gibbs | ... |
Roller Derby Attendee (uncredited)
|
|
David Gibson | ... |
Cheering Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Ed Kelly | ... |
Pageant Director (uncredited)
|
|
Kimber King | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Doug Kolbicz | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Stacy Langenkamp | ... |
Adam (uncredited)
|
|
Diane M. Leach | ... |
Cowgirl Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Lawrence W. Leach | ... |
Cowboy Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Pui Fan Lee | ... |
Skater (uncredited)
|
|
Toy Marie | ... |
Intern (uncredited)
|
|
Brent Mata | ... |
Guy Giving Keg Stands (uncredited)
|
|
Curtis Matzke | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Adam McNinch | ... |
Roller Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Sarah O'Dea | ... |
Derby Fangirl (uncredited)
|
|
Dwayne Roszkowski | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Christian Schulte | ... |
Bodeen High School Student (uncredited)
|
|
Jeffrey Scott Basham | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Jeff Solano | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Noah Stahl | ... |
Stunned Partygoer (uncredited)
|
|
Morris Lee Sullivan | ... |
Cowboy (uncredited)
|
|
Vincent Tran | ... |
Fanboy (uncredited)
|
|
Eric Tuchelske | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Joseph Victor | ... |
Roller Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Wax | ... |
Derby Fan / Shopper (uncredited)
|
|
Jesse Wilson | ... |
Derby Fan (uncredited)
|
|
Alice Wright | ... |
Derby fan (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Drew Barrymore |
Written by
Shauna Cross | ... | (screenplay) |
Shauna Cross | ... | (novel "Derby Girl") |
Produced by
Drew Barrymore | ... | producer |
Nicole Brown | ... | co-producer |
Peter Douglas | ... | executive producer |
Joseph Drake | ... | executive producer (as Joe Drake) |
Travis Graalman | ... | behind the scenes producer |
Nancy Juvonen | ... | executive producer |
Nathan Kahane | ... | executive producer |
Kelli Konop | ... | co-producer |
Jason Lust | ... | co-producer |
Karyn McCarthy | ... | co-producer |
Barry Mendel | ... | producer |
Chris Miller | ... | executive producer |
Kirsten Smith | ... | executive producer (as Kirsten 'Kiwi' Smith) |
Music by
The Section Quartet |
Cinematography by
Robert D. Yeoman | ... | director of photography (as Robert Yeoman) |
Editing by
Dylan Tichenor |
Editorial Department
Rick J. Brown | ... | co-colorist (as Rick Brown) |
Roland Eisinger | ... | digital intermediate scanning & recording operator |
Stephanie Goldstein | ... | post-production assistant |
Michael Hatzer | ... | digital intermediate colorist: Efilm |
Kate Hickey | ... | apprentice editor |
Natasha Leonnet | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Tim Maxwell | ... | digital transfer |
Harry Muller | ... | color timer |
Chris Patterson | ... | additional editor |
Robert E. Phillips | ... | digital intermediate assistant producer: EFILM |
Lisa Tutunjian | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Casting By
Justine Arteta | ... | (as Justine Baddeley) |
Kim Davis-Wagner | ... | (as Kim Davis) |
Production Design by
Kevin Kavanaugh |
Set Decoration by
Meg Everist |
Costume Design by
Catherine Marie Thomas |
Makeup Department
Merribelle Anderson | ... | key hair stylist |
Gary Archer | ... | dental technician |
Lauri Cuppetilli | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Stephanie A. Fowler | ... | key makeup artist (as Stephanie Fowler) |
Kimberly Jones | ... | makeup artist |
Kimberley Kirkpatrick | ... | makeup artist |
Eryn Krueger Mekash | ... | makeup department head (as Eryn Krueger) |
Crystal Lambert | ... | hair stylist |
Michael Mekash | ... | key makeup artist (as Mike Mekash) |
Jeannette Moriarty | ... | hair stylist |
Darylin Nagy | ... | makeup artist: Austin |
Barbara Olvera | ... | hair department head |
Sarah Strong | ... | additional hair |
John Tarro | ... | hair stylist |
Vicki Vacca | ... | makeup artist |
Carolyn Tolley | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Kate Amer | ... | production supervisor |
Kevin Flatow | ... | assistant production manager |
Susan Kirr | ... | production supervisor: Austin |
Karyn McCarthy | ... | unit production manager |
Jack Schuster | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tony Adler | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
David M. Bernstein | ... | first assistant director: second unit (as David Bernstein) |
Ryan Craig | ... | second assistant director |
Jeff Dashnaw | ... | second unit director |
Valerie Johnson | ... | second second assistant director |
Larry Lerner | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Mike Livanos | ... | second second assistant director: second unit |
Jack Steinberg | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Dylan Tichenor | ... | second unit director |
Jonathan Watson | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
J. Todd Anderson | ... | executive artist |
Jason Bartolone | ... | general foreman |
Troy Borisy | ... | leadman |
David Brayman | ... | props |
Jim Buford | ... | set dresser |
Jeff Butcher | ... | property master |
Amy Graham | ... | assistant property master |
James Jones | ... | track designer |
Brent Kyle | ... | graphic designer |
Robert Ludemann | ... | graphic designer: props |
Keith Allan Miller | ... | set dresser |
Matthew J. Norskog | ... | on-set dresser |
Joe Ondrejko | ... | construction coordinator |
Hollywood Nick Pagani | ... | picture car coordinator |
Gordon Lorne Peck Jr. | ... | standby painter (as Gordon Peck Jr.) |
Brittin Richter | ... | props |
Sharon Roggio | ... | art department coordinator |
Jacquelyn Ryan-Krichevsky | ... | art department production assistant (as Jacquelyn Ryan) |
Mark Sanger | ... | set dresser |
Kim Thrasher | ... | property master: second unit |
Sound Department
Marco Alicea | ... | digital transfer |
Matt Andrews | ... | play back operator |
James Austin | ... | engineering services |
Christopher Barnett | ... | additional re-recording mixer |
Jeremy Bowker | ... | foley recordist |
Tim Burby | ... | digital editorial services |
C. Douglas Cameron | ... | boom operator |
Frank Clary | ... | assistant supervising sound editor / foley mixer |
Graham Colwell | ... | additional adr recordist |
John Countryman | ... | digital transfer |
David O. Daniel | ... | sound mixer: Texas unit |
Jamison Empey | ... | post production sound accountant |
Sean England | ... | foley artist |
Pascal Garneau | ... | foley editor |
Justin Herman | ... | sound engineer |
Ellen Heuer | ... | foley artist |
Matt Hovland | ... | adr mixer |
David C. Hughes | ... | sound effects editor (as David Hughes) |
David Hunter | ... | digital editorial services |
Mike Lane | ... | client services |
Jared Marshack | ... | sound mixing recordist |
Zach Martin | ... | recordist |
Steve Morris | ... | engineering services |
Gordon Ng | ... | client services |
Tim Nielsen | ... | sound effects editor |
Whit Norris | ... | sound mixer |
Jordan O'Neill | ... | dts sound mastering engineer |
Eva Porter | ... | client services |
Brian Power | ... | additional adr recordist |
Christopher Scarabosio | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Jurgen Scharpf | ... | mix technician |
George E. Simpson Jr. | ... | boom operator |
Dean St. John | ... | adr mixer |
Kevin J. Summers | ... | sound utility |
Bartek Swiatek | ... | additional sound utility |
John Torrijos | ... | video services |
Marshall Winn | ... | dialogue editor |
Greg Zimmerman | ... | adr recordist |
Scott R. Lewis | ... | mix technician (uncredited) |
Clint Smith | ... | recordist (uncredited) |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Ken Gorrell | ... | special effects coordinator |
Russell Tyrrell | ... | special effects foreman |
Visual Effects by
Dick Edwards | ... | visual effects supervisor: Invisible Effects |
Stunts
Chris Bayliss | ... | stunts |
Jeff Dashnaw | ... | stunt coordinator |
Dan Flannigan | ... | stunts |
Kristen Garcia | ... | utility stunts (as Krissy Kat) |
Nikki Hester-Jose | ... | stunt double: Drew Barrymore (as Nikki Hester) |
Damita Jane Howard | ... | stunt double (as Damita Howard) |
Dana Reed | ... | Bliss stunt double |
James Ryan | ... | stunt player |
Camera and Electrical Department
Adam Barth | ... | key video assist |
John Boccaccio | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Will Brick | ... | loader: 2nd Unit |
Chul Hee Cho | ... | grip |
Wallace Michael Chrouch | ... | PR photography |
Scott Conn | ... | electrician |
Chris Dame | ... | technocrane operator |
Jaime Dawkins | ... | technocrane operator |
Shannon DeWolfe | ... | loader |
Stephen Drinon | ... | a camera: dolly grip |
John Eschberger | ... | electrician |
Eli Everhard | ... | lighting technician |
Neil Fraser | ... | key grip: Austin |
Joseph Guerino | ... | rigging gaffer |
Bill Hong | ... | camera car operator |
Casey Hotchkiss | ... | b camera operator (as Case Hotchkiss) |
Brad Irvin | ... | best boy grip: second unit |
Robert Janecka | ... | electrician |
Janet Jensen | ... | electrician |
John C. Johnson | ... | rigging grip |
Brian Paul Kelly | ... | rigging electrician (as Brian Kelly) |
Brad Knopf | ... | electrician: 2nd Unit |
Kenny Kondratko | ... | grip |
Peter Kuttner | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Thomas D. Lairson Jr. | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Thom Lairson) |
Morgan Michael Lewis | ... | key grip |
Colleen Lindl | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Jimmy Lindsey | ... | C camera operator / director of photography: second unit |
Lance Mayer | ... | libra head technician |
Matthew McGinn | ... | film loader: Austin |
Darren Michaels | ... | unit still photographer |
Joe Miller | ... | grip |
Cory O'Dea | ... | grip |
Todd 'Chin' Piepenbrok | ... | rigging electrician |
Trevor Rios | ... | second assistant camera: red unit / second assistant: second unit |
Chris Ritter | ... | lighting technician |
John S. Robertson | ... | second grip |
Jim Rogers | ... | best boy electric |
Dick Saunders | ... | film loader: Austin unit |
David A. Seekins | ... | assistant camera |
Robert Settlemire | ... | camera operator: underwater scenes |
Peter Simonite | ... | camera operator |
Don Sustrich | ... | electrician |
Steve Urban | ... | grip: austin |
John Vecchio | ... | gaffer |
Ezra Venetos | ... | best boy grip: Texas Crew |
Keith Wandrei | ... | electrician |
John Wendling | ... | dolly grip |
Scott Wetzel | ... | video assist |
Bill Wilkes | ... | grip |
Santiago Yniguez | ... | bodymount technician |
Harry Zimmerman | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Casting Department
Sarah Dowling | ... | extras casting: Texas |
Rose Gilpin | ... | extras casting |
Freya Krasnow | ... | casting assistant |
Kathy Mooney | ... | casting: Michigan |
Jacquelyn Palmquist | ... | casting associate |
Janet Pound | ... | casting: Michigan |
Kathy Remski | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jodi Baldwin | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Cynthia Bond | ... | set costumer |
Danielle Cadorette | ... | costume shop supervisor |
Mickey Carleton | ... | assistant costume designer |
Cindy Chu | ... | costume assistant (as Cindy Choo) |
Kent Cummins | ... | wardrobe |
Kristi Hoffman | ... | set costumer |
Stacy Lauwers | ... | set costumer |
Angela M. Simpson | ... | costumer |
Bernadine Vida | ... | costumer: extras |
Location Management
Stephen Andrzejewski | ... | key assistant location manager |
Dustin Daniels | ... | assistant location manager |
Jose Angel Hernandez | ... | location manager: Austin unit |
Caitlin Ringness | ... | assistant location manager |
Phil VanSpronsen | ... | location assistant / location manager: second unit |
Desirae Wallace | ... | locations assistant: Austin unit |
Music Department
Jessica Dolinger | ... | music licensing |
Jim Dunbar | ... | music coordinator |
Robert Miller | ... | composer: additional music |
Randall Poster | ... | music supervisor |
Ronald J. Webb | ... | music editor |
Thomas Cavanaugh | ... | music business & legal affairs (uncredited) |
Andrew R. Lynch | ... | score engineer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Rebecca Boyle | ... | script supervisor (as Becky Boyle) |
Martin Kitrosser | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Tina Cooper | ... | transportation office coordinator (as Christina Schmidt) |
Robert Foster Jr. | ... | driver: honeywagon |
William Hissong | ... | driver |
John McLaughlin | ... | transportation coordinator |
Robert Middendorff | ... | driver |
Hardy Ophuls | ... | transportation co-captain: Los Angeles |
Franco Rea | ... | teamster driver |
Timothy Schewee | ... | transportation co-captain |
David Schmidt | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Alexis Auditore | ... | assistant: Ms. Konop |
Jennifer Barbee | ... | roller derby trainer |
Chris Basham | ... | web design/build |
Kevin Boyd | ... | computer/video operator |
Rosa Camero | ... | marketing |
Kyle Calvin Campbell | ... | production assistant: second unit (as Kyle Campbell) |
Michele Campbell | ... | production secretary |
Todd F. Campbell | ... | production assistant |
Alex Capaldi | ... | travel coordinator |
Alexandra Cohen | ... | roller derby trainer |
Alison Cohen | ... | production counsel (as Alison S. Cohen) |
Luke Crawford | ... | production assistant: Austin unit |
Adam Cuthbert | ... | production assistant |
Darell Day | ... | production assistant |
Jesse Dean | ... | production assistant |
Tara Dean | ... | production legal |
Sara Denson | ... | production secretary: Texas |
Neal Dusedau | ... | assistant: Mr. Mendel |
Valerie Dyer | ... | production office assistant (as Valerie Meloche) |
C. Kyle Eckles | ... | craft service |
Ezekiel Alexander Enriquez | ... | production assistant (as Ezekiel Alexander) |
Aaron Ensweiler | ... | assistant: Ms. Brown |
Dan Eppley | ... | production assistant |
Rob Fegen | ... | production coordinator |
Todd D. Filener | ... | set medic: pre-production |
Geoffrey Frost | ... | set production assistant |
Wendy Gaboury | ... | tax credit consultant |
Tairon Gaffney | ... | craft service |
James Greiner | ... | security manager |
Mason Hughes | ... | assistant: Mr. Miller |
Alexandra Jorgensen | ... | production assistant |
Laura King | ... | set medic |
Brent Kyle | ... | Flower Films creative executive |
Barry Lacina | ... | production assistant |
Daniella LaGraff | ... | accounting clerk |
Ashley Lewis | ... | assistant: Mr. Kahane |
Kana LiVolsi | ... | set production assistant: Austin |
Gabriella Ludlow | ... | production legal |
Toy Marie | ... | production staff: Intern to creative directing |
Christie Mattull | ... | insurance services |
Laura Maurer | ... | assistant: Ms. Juvonen |
Rob McEntegart | ... | executive vice president, business affairs: Mandate Pictures |
Bryan Meganck | ... | craft service assistant |
Megan Meganck | ... | key craft service |
Brian Murphy | ... | production assistant: Austin, Texas |
Karen S. Neasi | ... | product placement |
Chris O'Hara | ... | key set production assistant |
Bill Oaks | ... | insurance claims accountant |
Jason Ormand | ... | set production assistant: Austin |
Harley Pasternak | ... | fitness trainer |
Rob Pellecchia | ... | production counsel |
Constance Pierce-Winters | ... | production assistant (as Constance Pierce Winters) |
Shane Pritchett | ... | office production assistant |
Karen Ramirez | ... | production coordinator: Texas |
Michael Ridley | ... | assistant: Ms. McCarthy |
Brendt Rioux | ... | production assistant |
Jason Roby | ... | key set production assistant: second unit |
Babe Ruthless | ... | technical consultant |
Christine Santiago Drake | ... | assistant: Mr. Mendel (as Christine Santiago) |
Jackie Saygan | ... | assistant accountant |
Erin Smith | ... | roller derby trainer |
Kelly Dean Smith | ... | assistant: Ms. Barrymore |
Spooky Stevens | ... | unit publicist |
Heather Tyler | ... | post production accountant |
Marc T.S. Zakalik | ... | production assistant |
Brent Kyle | ... | assistant: Drew Barrymore (uncredited) |
Kana LiVolsi | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Trina Naz | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Miguel Arteta | ... | thanks |
Jaid Barrymore | ... | special thanks |
Joshua Brewer | ... | special thanks |
Joshua Brewer | ... | special thanks |
Julian Casablancas | ... | special thanks |
Juliet Casablancas | ... | special thanks |
L.A. Derby Dolls | ... | special thanks |
Gretchen Driskell | ... | special thanks: The City of Saline, Michigan Mayor |
The Flower Family | ... | special thanks |
Jason Hughley | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Mark Kates | ... | special thanks |
Justin Long | ... | thanks |
Steven Martin | ... | special thanks |
Babe Ruthless | ... | special thanks |
Steven Spielberg | ... | thanks |
Production Companies
- Fox Searchlight Pictures (presents)
- Mandate Pictures (in association with)
- Vincent Pictures (production)
- Flower Films (II) (production)
- Rye Road Productions (production)
- Babe Ruthless Productions
- Barry Mendel Productions
- Dune Entertainment (made in association with)
Distributors
- Fox Searchlight Pictures (2009) (United States) (theatrical)
- David Distribucion (2009) (Mexico)
- Monopole-Pathé (2009) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Saigon Movies Media (2009) (Vietnam) (theatrical)
- Cathay-Keris Films (2010) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Edko Films (2010) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- Gaga (2010) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Lionsgate UK (2010) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Luxor Entertainment (2010) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Metropolitan Filmexport (2010) (France) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (United States) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2010) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- California Filmes (2010) (Brazil)
- CatchPlay (2010) (Taiwan)
- Film1 (2010) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- Lionsgate Home Entertainment (2010) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Lionsgate Home Entertainment (2010) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Monolith Films (2010) (Poland) (DVD)
- Paradiso Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Senator Film (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Canal+ Polska (2011) (Poland) (tv)
- Valentim de Carvalho Multimédia (2011) (Portugal)
- Senator Home Entertainment (2012) (Germany) (DVD)
- Senator Home Entertainment (2012) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Rai Movie (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- 9Go! (2023) (Australia) (tv)
Special Effects
- Invisible Effects (visual effects)
- Tinsley Studio (prosthetic make-up effect tattoos)
Other Companies
- Absolut Video (VideoAssist equipment provided by)
- Ann Arbor Area Convention & Visitors Bureau (special thanks)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera car)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- Colorescience Pro (special thanks)
- Cover Girl Make-up (special thanks)
- Deluxe Entertainment Services (color by)
- DoggieCam Systems (BodyMount provided by)
- Film Finances (completion guarantor)
- Haddad's (transportation equipment)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- Mac Cosmetics (special thanks)
- Manic Panic (special thanks)
- Marshall/Plumb Research Associates (research)
- Mid America Cine Support (expendables)
- Mid America Cine Support (generators)
- Mid America Cine Support (grip and lighting equipment)
- Modern VideoFilm (high-definition dailies)
- Momentous Insurance Brokerage (production insurance services)
- Night Hawk Security (security)
- NovaStar Digital (adr facilities and services)
- Pacific Title (titles)
- Panavision (cameras and lenses)
- Paskal Lighting (grip and lighting equipment)
- Pivotal Post (editing equipment: Avid HD)
- Rhino Records (soundtrack)
- Rockbottom Rentals (walkie rentals)
- Skywalker Sound (Post Production Sound Services By)
- Soundtrack New York (ADR Facility)
- State of Michigan (filmed on location in the)
- The City of Detroit, Michigan (special thanks)
- Tinsley's Transfers (special thanks)
- Toronto International Film Festival (festival)
- Visual Icon (exclusive clip and still licensing)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In a town near Austin, Bliss Cavendar's strong-willed mom believes that 17-year-old Bliss can win pageants, which she considers the key to a happy life. Bliss isn't the beauty pageant type: she's shy and quiet and has just one friend:Pash, her fellow waitress at a diner. Things change for Bliss when she discovers a women's roller-derby league in Austin, tries out, proves to be whip-fast, and makes the team. Now she needs to become someone tough on the rink, keep her parents from finding out where she goes twice a week, and do something about her first crush, on a musician she meets at the derby. Meanwhile, Mom still sees Bliss as Miss Bluebonnet. Things are on a collision course; will everyone get banged up?
Written by |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Be Your Own Hero See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $15,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $4,650,812, 04 Oct 2009 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $16,633,035, 10 Dec 2009 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The Manson Sisters were played by Rachel Piplica and Kristen Adolfi--better known as Iron Maven and Krissy Krash of the Los Angeles Derby Dolls. The pair skated for the Hurl Scouts in the film and, in real life, skate for the Tough Cookies, the team on which the Scouts were based. See more » |
Goofs | In the final bout scenes, a row of "dummies" watch the bout instead of actual people. The "dummies" are mixed in with the actual crowd but due to editing the row of "dummies" was not edited out. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Harry Potter & the Half-Blood Prince/(500) Days of Summer/Homecoming (2009). See more » |
Soundtracks | Knocked Up See more » |
Crazy Credits | Bloopers run during closing credits. See more » |
Quotes |
Smashley Simpson,
Bloody Holly,
Maggie Mayhem,
Rosa Sparks,
Bliss Cavendar:
We're number two! We're number two! Razor: You guys came in second out of two teams. Smashley Simpson, Bloody Holly, Maggie Mayhem, Rosa Sparks, Bliss Cavendar: Whoo! Razor: Yeah, let's celebrate mediocrity! That's fantastic. See more » |